Department of Mechanical Engineering

 

The department was established in the year 1980. It has a strong back up of 55 faculty members comprising of 05 professors, 07 Associate professors and 43 Assistant professors . Ever since the department has been established 29 batches have passed out with 1585 students getting graduated. The department has undergone several improvements over the past five years like modernization of Faculty rooms, class rooms and labs, installation of LCD projector with audio in the seminar hall, procuring latest CNC Milling, Robot and computer softwares for the CAD/CAM lab, procurement of Microscope and Fine polishing machine for the MSM lab, 8MB dedicated internet connection for the department, technical training and know-how for non-teaching staff on CNC Lathe, CNC Milling machine etc..The department has started a Mechanical Engineering Association whose main function is to conduct several programs that are required for the overall development of the student community. The programs generally conducted are Essay writing, Elocution, Debate, JAM and Dumb-C, Bull’s Eye, Collage, Technical Quiz, Seminars and Pot-Pourri. The Association activities also includes invited guest lectures and personality development programmes.
Industrial Connection: The department has to its credit corporate training programs, industrial consultancy, and funded projects from government bodies. These connections served to benefit students in the form of good placements, well-equipped laboratories and industrial exposure. The participation of industries in curriculum designing has helped the department to keep pace with fast-changing industrial needs.DST Sanctioned 1 crore & 10 lakhs rupees for I.C Engine project.

Vision

The Vision of the Department of Mechanical Engineering is to be Globally recognized in providing Mechanical Engineering education , leading to well qualified engineers who are innovative, immediate contributors to their profession and successful in advanced studies.

Mission

M1: To educate, prepare and mentor students to excel as professionals.

M2: To afford our students with the basic skills to communicate effectively and to develop the ability to function as members of multi-disciplinary teams.

M3: To strengthen continuing education with special focus on training and skill up gradation of teaching and technical manpower of the region.

Programme Educational Objectives

PEO1: Our graduates have the ability to adopt contemporary technologies in Mechanical Engineering to cater the needs of the society.

PEO2: Our graduates have the ability to apply the knowledge gained from modern design methodologies to address current technical issues.

PEO3: Our graduates emphasize on high degree of ethics and standards while executing multi disciplinary engineering projects; they also consider economic environmental and social issues while executing such projects.

Programme Outcomes

PO1 - Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

PO2 - Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substaniated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sicences, and engineering sciences.

PO3 - Design/Development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.

PO4 - Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and sysnthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

PO5 - Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including predicition and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of rhe limitations.

PO6 - The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

PO7 - Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

PO8 - Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of engineering practice.An understanding of professional and ethical responsibility and norms of electrical engineering practices.

PO9 - Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

PO10 - Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions .

PO11 - Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one's own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projets and in multidisciplinary environemnts.

PO12 - Life-long learning: Reconize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Programme Specific Outcomes

PSO 1: Apply their knowledge in the domain of engineering mechanics, thermal and fluid sciences to solve engineering problems utilizing advanced technology.
PSO 2: Successfully apply the principles of design, analysis and implementation of mechanical systems/processes which have been learned as a part of the curriculum.
PSO 3: Develop and implement new ideas on product design and development with the help of modern CAD/CAM tools, while ensuring best manufacturing practices.

Dr.D.Ravikanth

Professor & HOD of the Department

Profile

 

 

M.Tech Course: CAD/CAM

Sl.No

Name of the faculty

Designation

Qualification

DOJ

 
1 Dr. A. Saravanakumar Professor M.Tech.,Ph.D. 02-01-2020
2 Sri.U.Pradeep Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01-10-2008
3 Sri.B.Subbarayudu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11-10-2010

 

Sl.No

Name of the faculty

Designation

Qualification

Employee ID

1 Dr. V. S. S. Murthy Professor & Principal Ph.D. 1059001
2 Dr. D. Ravikanth Professor & HOD Ph.D. 1059801
3 Dr. V. Venu Gopal Professor Ph.D. 1051304
4 Sri. T. V. V. S. N. Murthy Professor M.E. 1058401
5 Dr. M. Selvam Professor Ph.D. 1051901
6 Dr. A. SaravanaKumar Professor Ph.D. 1051902
7 Dr. S. VenuGopal Professor Ph.D 1051903
8 Sri. K. Suresh Kumar Associate Professor M.Tech. 1059401
9 Sri. R. Ramakrishna Reddy Associate Professor M.E. 1059601
10 Dr. K. S.Ansari Associate Professor Ph.D. 1051304
11 Dr. B. Sudharshan Associate Professor Ph.D. 1051801
12 Dr. V. Sathiya Moorthy Associate Professor Ph.D. 1052102
13 Sri. C. Nagaraja Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1050001
14 Dr. P. Srinivas Assistant Professor Ph.D. 1050403
15 Sri.A.Hari Krishna Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1050701
16 Sri. S.Vijaya Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1050702
17 Sri. J. Suresh Babu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1050704
18 Sri. B. Srihari Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1050801
19 Sri. U. Pradeep Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1050802
20 Sri. B. Subbarayudu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1051003
21 Sri. S. Mahaboob Khan Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1051202
22 Sri. D. Merwin Rajesh Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1051301
23 Sri. P. Chaitanya Kanth Reddy Assistant Professor M.Tech.1051302
24 Sri. R. Mahesh Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1051303
25 Smt. M. Ramya Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1051506
26 Sri. S. Mallikarjuna Reddy Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1051509
27 Sri. P. Sivaseshu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1051603
28 Dr. Babu Dharma Lingam Assistant Professor Ph.D. 1052001
29 Dr. P. Bhanu Prakash Assistant Professor Ph.D 1052101

 

UG Programme

The department of Mechanical Engineering has been in existence from the academic year 1980. The department is committed to impart technical education in the most technical manner to its students. The B.Tech. (ME) course have been started with an initial intake of 50 during the academic year 1980 and the current intake is 120.  

 

PG Programme

The department has also started M. Tech (CAD/CAM) programme with an intake of 18 students in the academic year 2005. 
Ph.D. Programme
The department has also started Ph.D. Programme in the academic year 2017.

 

MECHANICAL DEPARTMENT LABORATORY DETAILS

Department of ME has well equipped labs to cater for the needs of students and faculty.

It has specialized laboratories providing various platforms to under graduate,postgraduate and Research students.

Thermal Engineering Lab

Computerized 5HP diesel engine test Rig,
5 gas analyzer, Air compressor etc

 

 

 

 

 

 Production Engineering

Lathe tools dynamometer, watt meter,
capstan lathe, differential indexing,
Arc welding transformer, hacksaw machine,
slotting machine, lathe machine

 

 

 

Heat transfer & Dynamics lab

Heat exchanger, critical heat flux and pin
fin apparatus, Motorized gyroscope, vibration tutor and
whirling of shaft apparatus etc

 

 

 

 

 

Metrology lab

Profile projector, various measuring
devices like sine bar, micrometer etc

 

 

 

Instrumentation & control systems lab

Speed, temp, vibration and flow
measurement apparatus

 

 

 

 

 

Material science lab

Furnace, double polishing machines and
microscopes

 

 

 

CAD lab

Pentium - IV systems, printer

 

 

 

 

 

CAM lab

CNC Milling machines, CNC lathe and robot

 

 

 

Basic Workshop

Fitting tools, carpentry tools, house wiring,
tin smithy tools

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT


Text Book Published

Designation

Title

Year of Publication

Name of the Author
Sri Dr.K.RAJAGOPAL

Professor and HOD of Mechanical Engineering Department

Analysis and Control of Production systems and Operations and Production Management

CBS Publishers and Distributiors First Edition 2015

Papers Published

Title

Journal Name

Year of Publication

Name of the Author
Sri Dr.K.RAJAGOPAL

Dynamic Resource allocation in Road Transport  Sector using Mobile Cloud Computing Techniques

International Journal of Mechanical Engineering and Technology

Nov - 2014

 

 

LIST OF R&D PROJECTS CARRIED OUT BY THE DEPARTMENT, AND
LIST OF RESEARCH/ ANY OTHER GRANTS SANCTIONED TO THE DEPT.

 

S.No.

Title of the R&D Project or Research Grant

Sanctioning Agency, and Date of Sanction

Names of the Principal and Co  Investigators

Sanctioned Amount
Rs. in lakhs

Status of the Project (completed/ on-going)

R & D Projects Sanctioned

 

 

1

 

DEVELOPMENT OF BIO-GAS AND BIO-DIESEL
DUAL FUEL ENGINE FOR RURAL
INDIA

 

 

DST, NEW DELHI

 

Dr. CHAITANYA SAMPARA (PI)
Dr.V.S.S.MURTHY(CO-PI)

 

 

110.137

 

COMPLETED

 

2

 

FABRICATION OF A GOKART WITH LOW COST

 

UGC, HYDERABAD

 

Dr.D.RAVIKANTH(PI)

 

0.85

 

ON-GOING

 

3

 

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF LOW COST KID’S BIKE

 

UGC, HYDERABAD

 

Sri A. HARIKRISHNA   (PI)

 

0.45

 

ON-GOING

Students Acheivements( Click here)

 

 

Board of Studies

Sl.No

Name of the faculty

Designation

Member

1 Dr. D. Ravi Kanth Professor & HOD Chairman
2 Prof. B. Durga Praad

Controller of Examinations (PG), Pofessor of ME Department,

 JNT University, Anantapuramu-515 002
University Nominee
3 Prof. N.N. Kishore Profesor, Department of ME, IIT, Tirupati Subject Expert
4 Prof.M. Selvaraj

Professor & HoD, Department of ME, NIT, Warangal

Subject Expert
5 Sri A. Harikishore Reddy

Industrialist, Kadapa

Industry
6 Er.U. Sreedhar

Hyderabad

Alumni
7 Sri K. Suresh Kumar Associate Professor Member
8 Sri R. Rama Krishna Reddy Associate Professor Member
9 Dr. P. Sreenivas Associate Professor Member
10 Sri J. Suresh Babu Assistant Professor Member
11 Sri U. Pradeep Kumar Assistant Professor Member

 

Minutes of Meeting

  • 2020-21
  • 2019-20
  •  

    Research Activities

  • Patents
  • Journals
  • Conferences
  • Research Scholers

  • List of Research Scholers
  • ..
    Coming soon..