Department of Mechanical Engineering

 

The department was established in the year 1980. It has a strong back up of 55 faculty members comprising of 05 professors, 07 Associate professors and 43 Assistant professors . Ever since the department has been established 29 batches have passed out with 1585 students getting graduated. The department has undergone several improvements over the past five years like modernization of Faculty rooms, class rooms and labs, installation of LCD projector with audio in the seminar hall, procuring latest CNC Milling, Robot and computer softwares for the CAD/CAM lab, procurement of Microscope and Fine polishing machine for the MSM lab, 8MB dedicated internet connection for the department, technical training and know-how for non-teaching staff on CNC Lathe, CNC Milling machine etc..The department has started a Mechanical Engineering Association whose main function is to conduct several programs that are required for the overall development of the student community. The programs generally conducted are Essay writing, Elocution, Debate, JAM and Dumb-C, Bull’s Eye, Collage, Technical Quiz, Seminars and Pot-Pourri. The Association activities also includes invited guest lectures and personality development programmes.
Industrial Connection: The department has to its credit corporate training programs, industrial consultancy, and funded projects from government bodies. These connections served to benefit students in the form of good placements, well-equipped laboratories and industrial exposure. The participation of industries in curriculum designing has helped the department to keep pace with fast-changing industrial needs.DST Sanctioned 1 crore & 10 lakhs rupees for I.C Engine project.

Vision

  • To raise the quality of education and to be an effective human resource development section under all changing conditions.
  • To contribute to the growth of the engineering profession maintaining highest ethical and professional standards.
  • To serve the community for its enrichment and advancement
  • To fulfill the noble cause of our college management for giving quality education.

Mission

  • To produce well disciplined more intelligent and honest Mechanical Engineers.
  • To see that our students become assets to the establishments where they are employed and to see that they become proud citizens of the country.

Programme Educational Objectives

  1. To prepare the students for clear understanding of fundamental concepts, principles and practical problems in basic sciences, mathematical, engineering and management subjects.
  2. To prepare the student for university examination in all subjects by giving (i) Intensive coaching          (ii) clarifying doubts (iii) giving assignments and (iv) conducting tests
  3. To develop the ability among students to solve many practical engineering, design, thermal and management problems
  4. To train the students on advanced technologies like CNC machines, turret lathes, automatic machines, robotics etc.
  5. To organize student conferences in the field of mechanical engineering (product design and development, modern manufacturing systems, bio fuels, engineering optimization etc.
  6. To provide interaction between industry and students
  7. To train the students on various popular software packages like ANSYS, CADIAN MECH, Pro/E, IRON CAD, computer graphics etc.
  8. To prepare the students to organize ISTE, Institution of Engineers students national conventions.
  9. To promote students awareness of the lifelong learning and to introduce them to professional ethics and codes of professional practice.
  10. To prepare the students on extracurricular and co curricular activities by forming student association called “MEA” (Mechanical Engineering Association) in the department

Programme Outcomes

    • Ability to apply knowledge of Mathematics & Sciences to solve complex problems in Engineering.
    • Ability to identify, formulate and solve engineering problems
    • Ability to design electrical systems that meet the specified needs with appropriate considerations for public health safety and environmental considerations.
    • Ability to conduct investigations using design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data to arrive at valid conclusion.
    • Ability to acquire new knowledge to use modern engineering tools, software and equipments to analyze problems necessary for engineering practice.
    • Ability to recognize the impact of engineering on society.
    • Able to understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate the need for sustainable development.
    • An understanding of professional and ethical responsibility and norms of electrical engineering practices.
    • Ability to visualize and work on multi-disciplinary tasks.
    • Ability to communicate effectively in both verbal and written form.
    • Apply knowledge of management and finance for effective project management.
    • Ability to develop confidence for self-education and to understand the value of lifelong learning.

    Programme Specific Outcomes

    PSO 1: Apply their knowledge in the domain of engineering mechanics, thermal and fluid sciences to solve engineering problems utilizing advanced technology.
    PSO 2: Successfully apply the principles of design, analysis and implementation of mechanical systems/processes which have been learned as a part of the curriculum.
    PSO 3: Develop and implement new ideas on product design and development with the help of modern CAD/CAM tools, while ensuring best manufacturing practices.

Dr.D.Ravikanth

Professor & HOD of the Department

Profile

 

 

M.Tech Course: CAD/CAM

Sl.No

Name of the faculty

Designation

Qualification

DOJ

 
1 Dr. A. Saravanakumar Professor M.Tech.,Ph.D. 02-01-2020
2 Sri.U.Pradeep Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 01-10-2008
3 Sri.B.Subbarayudu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 11-10-2010

 

Sl.No

Name of the faculty

Designation

Qualification

Employee ID

1 Dr. V. S. S. Murthy Professor & Principal Ph.D. 1059001
2 Dr. D. Ravikanth Professor & HOD Ph.D. 1059801
3 Dr. V. Venu Gopal Professor Ph.D. 1051304
4 Sri. T. V. V. S. N. Murthy Professor M.E. 1058401
5 Dr. M. Selvam Professor Ph.D. 1051901
6 Dr. A. SaravanaKumar Professor Ph.D. 1051902
7 Dr. S. VenuGopal Professor Ph.D 1051903
8 Sri. K. Suresh Kumar Associate Professor M.Tech. 1059401
9 Sri. R. Ramakrishna Reddy Associate Professor M.E. 1059601
10 Dr. K. S.Ansari Associate Professor Ph.D. 1051304
11 Dr. B. Sudharshan Associate Professor Ph.D. 1051801
12 Dr. V. Sathiya Moorthy Associate Professor Ph.D. 1052102
13 Sri. C. Nagaraja Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1050001
14 Dr. P. Srinivas Assistant Professor Ph.D. 1050403
15 Sri.A.Hari Krishna Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1050701
16 Sri. S.Vijaya Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1050702
17 Sri. J. Suresh Babu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1050704
18 Sri. B. Srihari Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1050801
19 Sri. U. Pradeep Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1050802
20 Sri. B. Subbarayudu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1051003
21 Sri. S. Mahaboob Khan Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1051202
22 Sri. D. Merwin Rajesh Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1051301
23 Sri. P. Chaitanya Kanth Reddy Assistant Professor M.Tech.1051302
24 Sri. R. Mahesh Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1051303
25 Smt. M. Ramya Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1051506
26 Sri. S. Mallikarjuna Reddy Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1051509
27 Sri. P. Sivaseshu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1051603
28 Dr. Babu Dharma Lingam Assistant Professor Ph.D. 1052001
29 Dr. P. Bhanu Prakash Assistant Professor Ph.D 1052101

 

UG Programme

The department of Mechanical Engineering has been in existence from the academic year 1980. The department is committed to impart technical education in the most technical manner to its students. The B.Tech. (ME) course have been started with an initial intake of 50 during the academic year 1980 and the current intake is 120.  

 

PG Programme

The department has also started M. Tech (CAD/CAM) programme with an intake of 18 students in the academic year 2005. 
Ph.D. Programme
The department has also started Ph.D. Programme in the academic year 2017.

 

MECHANICAL DEPARTMENT LABORATORY DETAILS

Department of ME has well equipped labs to cater for the needs of students and faculty.

It has specialized laboratories providing various platforms to under graduate,postgraduate and Research students.

Thermal Engineering Lab

Computerized 5HP diesel engine test Rig,
5 gas analyzer, Air compressor etc

 

 

 

 

 

 Production Engineering

Lathe tools dynamometer, watt meter,
capstan lathe, differential indexing,
Arc welding transformer, hacksaw machine,
slotting machine, lathe machine

 

 

 

Heat transfer & Dynamics lab

Heat exchanger, critical heat flux and pin
fin apparatus, Motorized gyroscope, vibration tutor and
whirling of shaft apparatus etc

 

 

 

 

 

Metrology lab

Profile projector, various measuring
devices like sine bar, micrometer etc

 

 

 

Instrumentation & control systems lab

Speed, temp, vibration and flow
measurement apparatus

 

 

 

 

 

Material science lab

Furnace, double polishing machines and
microscopes

 

 

 

CAD lab

Pentium - IV systems, printer

 

 

 

 

 

CAM lab

CNC Milling machines, CNC lathe and robot

 

 

 

Basic Workshop

Fitting tools, carpentry tools, house wiring,
tin smithy tools

 

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING DEPARTMENT


Text Book Published

Designation

Title

Year of Publication

Name of the Author
Sri Dr.K.RAJAGOPAL

Professor and HOD of Mechanical Engineering Department

Analysis and Control of Production systems and Operations and Production Management

CBS Publishers and Distributiors First Edition 2015

Papers Published

Title

Journal Name

Year of Publication

Name of the Author
Sri Dr.K.RAJAGOPAL

Dynamic Resource allocation in Road Transport  Sector using Mobile Cloud Computing Techniques

International Journal of Mechanical Engineering and Technology

Nov - 2014

 

 

LIST OF R&D PROJECTS CARRIED OUT BY THE DEPARTMENT, AND
LIST OF RESEARCH/ ANY OTHER GRANTS SANCTIONED TO THE DEPT.

 

S.No.

Title of the R&D Project or Research Grant

Sanctioning Agency, and Date of Sanction

Names of the Principal and Co  Investigators

Sanctioned Amount
Rs. in lakhs

Status of the Project (completed/ on-going)

R & D Projects Sanctioned

 

 

1

 

DEVELOPMENT OF BIO-GAS AND BIO-DIESEL
DUAL FUEL ENGINE FOR RURAL
INDIA

 

 

DST, NEW DELHI

 

Dr. CHAITANYA SAMPARA (PI)
Dr.V.S.S.MURTHY(CO-PI)

 

 

110.137

 

COMPLETED

 

2

 

FABRICATION OF A GOKART WITH LOW COST

 

UGC, HYDERABAD

 

Dr.D.RAVIKANTH(PI)

 

0.85

 

ON-GOING

 

3

 

DESIGN AND FABRICATION OF LOW COST KID’S BIKE

 

UGC, HYDERABAD

 

Sri A. HARIKRISHNA   (PI)

 

0.45

 

ON-GOING

Students Acheivements( Click here)

 

 

Board of Studies

Sl.No

Name of the faculty

Designation

Member

1 Dr. D. Ravi Kanth Professor & HOD Chairman
2 Prof. B. Durga Praad

Controller of Examinations (PG), Pofessor of ME Department,

 JNT University, Anantapuramu-515 002
University Nominee
3 Prof. N.N. Kishore Profesor, Department of ME, IIT, Tirupati Subject Expert
4 Prof.M. Selvaraj

Professor & HoD, Department of ME, NIT, Warangal

Subject Expert
5 Sri A. Harikishore Reddy

Industrialist, Kadapa

Industry
6 Er.U. Sreedhar

Hyderabad

Alumni
7 Sri K. Suresh Kumar Associate Professor Member
8 Sri R. Rama Krishna Reddy Associate Professor Member
9 Dr. P. Sreenivas Associate Professor Member
10 Sri J. Suresh Babu Assistant Professor Member
11 Sri U. Pradeep Kumar Assistant Professor Member

 

Minutes of Meeting

  • 2020-21
  • 2019-20
  •  

    Research Activities

  • Patents
  • Journals
  • Conferences
  • Research Scholers

  • List of Research Scholers
  • ..
    Coming soon..