Department of Computer Science & Engineering

 

With the fast changing arena and advent of technology, the ubiquitous use of computers compels people to become computer literates. Realizing this fact and raising to the occasion, the college went for this branch of Computer Science and Engineering commemorating the decennial year of its inception. The department soon won laurels with the dedication and devotion of the faculty who are well qualified and experienced.The Department now becomes the center of excellence with competent faculty, state-of-art laboratory equipment, adequate infrastructure for conducting graduate, post graduate courses and research programmes, which will be used to mould the students into leaders in their profession.

Vision

To offer advanced subjects in a flexible curriculum which will evolve our graduates to be competent, responding successfully to career opportunities to meet the ongoing needs of the industry

To progress as a centre of excellence adapting itself to the rapid developments in the field of computer science by performing a high-impact research and teaching environment.

Mission

  • To impart high quality professional training in postgraduate and undergraduate level with strong emphasis on basic principles of Computer Science and Engineering.
  • To provide our students state-of-the-art academic environment and make unceasing attempts to instill the values that will prepare them for continuous learning.
  • To empower the youth in surrounding rural area with basics of computer education making them self-sufficient individuals.
  • To create teaching-learning environment that emphasizes depth, originality and critical thinking fostering leading-edge research in the ever-changing field of computer science.

Programme Educational Objectives

B.Tech-Computer Science and Engineering Program Objectives.

A graduate of the K.S.R.M.C.E, C.S.E should have a successful career in CSE or a related field, and within three to five years, should

PEO1: Technical Competence: to disseminate inclusive knowledge of fundamentals of engineering and modern computing practices, through advanced curriculum, enabling the graduates to synthesize novel ideas.

PEO2: Learning Environment: to sensitize the graduates with the efficacy of continuous learning, reinforced through student-centric pedagogy that inculcates creative talents to survive and thrive in the profession.

PEO3: Sustainable Skills: to nurture professional behavior and industry-specific acumen in the students to effectively operate and sustain in heterogeneous work environments.

PEO4: Ethical Behavior: to help the students understand the ramifications of emerging computing technologies and ethical application of technical expertise to resolve contemporary challenges for the welfare of the nation.

Programme Outcomes

    • Ability to apply knowledge of Mathematics & Sciences to solve complex problems in Engineering.
    • Ability to identify, formulate and solve engineering problems
    • Ability to design electrical systems that meet the specified needs with appropriate considerations for public health safety and environmental considerations.
    • Ability to conduct investigations using design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data to arrive at valid conclusion.
    • Ability to acquire new knowledge to use modern engineering tools, software and equipments to analyze problems necessary for engineering practice.
    • Ability to recognize the impact of engineering on society.
    • Able to understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts and demonstrate the need for sustainable development.
    • An understanding of professional and ethical responsibility and norms of electrical engineering practices.
    • Ability to visualize and work on multi-disciplinary tasks.
    • Ability to communicate effectively in both verbal and written form.
    • Apply knowledge of management and finance for effective project management.
    • Ability to develop confidence for self-education and to understand the value of lifelong learning.

    Programme Specific Outcomes

    PSOs are statements that describe what the graduates of a specific engineering program should be able to do:

    PSO1: Professional Skills: The ability to understand, analyze and develop computer programs in the areas related to algorithms, system software, multimedia, web design, big data analytics, and networking for efficient design of computer-based systems of varying complexity.

    PSO2: Problem-Solving Skills: The ability to apply standard practices and strategies in software project development using open-ended programming environments to deliver a quality product for business success.

    PSO3: Successful Career and Entrepreneurship: The ability to employ modern computer languages, environments, and platforms in creating innovative career paths to be an entrepreneur, and a zest for higher studies.

     

Dr.M.Srinivasulu

Professor & HOD of the Department

Profile

 

 

M.Tech Course: CSE

Sl.No

Name of the faculty

Designation

Qualification

DOJ

1 Dr.M.Sreenivasulu Professor & HOD M.E., Ph.D. 09-11-1992
2 Dr.B.V.RAMANA REDDY Professor M.Tech., Ph.D. 25-06-2004

 

Sl.No

Name of the faculty

Designation

Qualification

Employee ID

1 Dr. M. Sreenivasulu Professor & HOD Ph.D. 1069301
2 Dr. B. V. Ramana Reddy Professor Ph.D. 1060401
3 Dr. V. Lokeswara Reddy Professor Ph.D. 1060406
4 Dr. G. S. S. Rao Professor Ph.D. 1061906
5 Dr. K. G. S.Venkatesan Professor Ph.D. 1602102
6 Dr. G. Vijay Kumar Professor Ph.D. 1062103
7 Dr. J. Vinitha Vani Professor Ph.D 1062104
8 Dr. K. Srinivasa Rao Professor Ph.D. 1060402
9 Dr. M. Venkata Ramana Associate Professor Ph.D. 1061402
10 Dr. K. Venkata Ramana Associate Professor Ph.D. 1061403
11 Dr. N. Ramanjaneya Reddy Associate Professor Ph.D. 1061802
12 Dr. M. V. Rathnamma Associate Professor Ph.D. 1061401
13 Smt. B. Manorama Devi Assistant Professor M.Tech 1060508
14 Smt. B. Gouri Assistant Professor M.Tech 1060603
15 Smt. S. Riyaz Banu Assistant Professor M.Tech 1060604
16 Sri. G. Nagendra Babu Assistant Professor M.Tech 1060607
17 Sri. S. Khaja Khizar Assistant Professor M.Tech 1060805
18 Sri Y. Prasad Reddy Assistant Professor M.Tech 1060811
19 Smt. V. Sudha Assistant Professor M.Tech 1061001
20 Sm.t B. Swetha Assistant. Professor M.Tech1061202
21 Sri. B. Mahesh Naik Assistant Professor M.Tech 1061203
22 Smt. S. Harini Yadav Assistant Professor M.Tech 1061302
23 Smt. B. Mamatha Assistant Professor M.Tech 1061301
24 Sri. N.J. Pramod Dinakar Assistant Professor M.Tech 1061601
25 Smt. P. Parimala Kumari Assistant Professor M.Tech 1061701
26 Smt. P. Naga Lakshmi Assistant Professor M.Tech 1061806
27 Miss. Z. Shobha Rani Assistant Professor M.Tech1061901
28 Sri Y.Bhaskar Reddy Assistant Professor M.Tech1061903
29 Smt. R. L. Pravallika Assistant Professor M.Tech1061904
30 Smt. R. Siva Jyothi Assistant Professor M.Tech 1061905
31 Miss. T. Anitha Assistant Professor M.Tech 1061907
32 Smt. O.V. Sowmya Assistant Professor M.Tech1061908
33 Sri. Md. Rahmathulla Assistant Professor M.Tech 1062001
34 Sri. A. Rama Prakash Reddy Assistant Professor M.Tech 1062101

 

UG Programme

The department of Computer Science and Engineering has been in existence from the academic year 1991-92. The department is committed to impart technical education in the most technical manner to its students. The B.Tech. (CSE) course have been started with an initial intake of 30 during the academic year 1991-92 and the current intake is 180.  

PG Programme

The department has also started M. Tech (CSE) programme with an intake of 18 students in the academic year 2010-11. 

COMPUTER CENTRE DETAILS

Department of CSE has well equipped computer labs to cater for the needs of students and faculty.

It has specialized laboratories providing various platforms to under graduate and postgraduate students.

Computer Lab-I

Computer Lab is equipped with 42 Computers with configuration  Intel Core 2 Duo 2.66 GHz processor, Intel G31 Chipset mother board, 18.5” LED monitor, 2 GB RAM, 160 GB Hard Disk.

 

 

 

 

 

Computer Lab-2

Computer Lab is equipped with 35 Computers with configuration  Intel Core 2 Duo 2.93 GHz processor, Intel G41 Chipset mother board, 19” LED monitor, 2 GB RAM,
500 GB Hard Disk.

 

 

 

Computer Lab-3

Computer Lab is equipped with 33 Computers with configuration,  Pentium- IV 2.4 GHz, Intel 845 Chipset mother board, 15” CRT monitor, 2 GB RAM, 160 GB Hard Disk.

 

 

 

 

 

 Computer Lab-4

Computer Lab is equipped with 37 Computers with configuration: Pentium- IV 2.4 GHz, Intel 845 Chipset mother board, 15” CRT monitor, 512 MB RAM, 40 GB Hard Disk

 

 

 

Computer Lab-5

Computer Lab is equipped with 38 Computers with configuration, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.93 GHz processor, Intel 41 chipset mother board, 2 GB RAM,  500 GB Hard Disk, 15” CRT monitor.

 

 

 

 

 

Computer Lab-6

Computer Lab is equipped with 92 Computers with configuration, Intel Dual Core Processor 2.2 GHz, Intel G31 Chip set mother board, 1 GB RAM, 160 GB Hard Disk, 15” LCD monitor.

 

 

 

Computer Lab-7

Computer Lab is equipped with 80 Computers with configuration, Intel Core 2 Duo Processor 2.2 GHz, Intel G31 Chip set mother board, 1 GB RAM, 160 GB Hard Disk, 15” LCD monitor.

 

 

 

 

 

Computer Lab-8

Computer Lab is equipped with 65 Computers with configuration, Intel Core 2 Duo Processor 2.2 GHz, Intel G31 Chip set mother board, 2 GB RAM, 320 GB Hard Disk, 17” LED monitor.

 

 

 

Computer Lab-9

Computer Lab is equipped with 65 Computers with configuration, Intel Core 2 Duo Processor 2.2 GHz, Intel G31 Chip set mother board, 2 GB RAM, 320 GB Hard Disk, 17” LED monitor.

 

 

 

 

 

Internet Lab

Computer Lab is equipped with 30 Computers with configuration, Intel Core 2 Duo Processor 2.4 GHz, Intel G31 Chip set mother board, 2 GB RAM, 160 GB Hard Disk, 17” LCD monitor.

Coming Soon..

Guest Lecture on Cutting edge technologies likeMobile Computing,Big Data Analytics,Cloud Computing” on 18/02/2017 by Sri.G.Venkateswara Reddy

Dr.M.Sreenivasulu, H.O.D.of C.S.E.Department presenting a memento to the Guest Sri.G.Venkateswara Reddy

Students and Faculty members participating in the guest lecture

 

 

Board of Studies

 

Sl.No

Name of the faculty

Designation

Member

1 Prof. M. Sreenivasulu Professor & HOD Chairman
2 Prof. C. Shoba Bindu

Professor in CSE Department, JNTUA College of Engineering, Anantapuramu

University Nominee
3 Dr. D. Janakiram Professor, Department of CSE, IITM, Chennai Subject Expert
4 Dr. R.B.V. Subramanyam

Professor, Department of CSE, NTTW, Warangal

Subject Expert
5 Sri Ch. Sreedhar

Industrialist, Hyderabad

Industry
6 Dr. G. Vara Prasad

Bangalore

Alumni
7 Dr. B. Venkata Ramana Reddy    Professor Member
8 Prof. V. Lokeswara Reddy Professor Member
9 Dr. K. Sreenivasa Rao     Professor Member
10 Dr. M.V. Rathnamma Associate Professor Member
11 Dr.N. Ramanjaneya Reddy Associate Professor Member
12 Sri G. Nagendra Babu               Assistant Professor Member
13 Smt. B. Manorama Devi  Assistant Professor Member
14     Sri S. Khaja Khizar Assistant Professor Member

 

Minutes of Meeting

  • 2020-21
  • 2020-21
  • 2019-20
  •  

    Research Activities

  • Patents
  • Journals
  • Conferences
  • Research Scholars

  • List of Research Scholars
  • Coming Soon..