Department of Civil Engineering

 

Civil Engineering Department of KSRM College of Engineering is one of the five founding departments. The motto of the department is EXCEED (Excellence in Civil Engineering Education). The department provided its valuable consultancy services to Roads and Buildings (R & B) Department of Kadapa to improve Guvvalacheruvu Ghat section to enhance safety, comfort, reduce road accidents and travel time between Kadapa and Rayachoty. The civil engineering department is recognized as research center by JNTUA, Ananthapuramu. AICTE sponsored 13.55 Lakhs under MODROBS scheme to modernize and equip with latest digital equipment in Geotechnical Engineering Lab. The department conceived, planned, designed, developed and implemented the KSRM Library Information Project (KLIP).

Vision

To produce high competent ethical Civil Engineering profrssionals with globally perspectives for catering to local, national and global needs and evolving the department to provide state-of-the-art consultancy, reserch & development in the field of Civil Engineering and its allied areas.

Mission

M1: To produce high caliber Civil Engineers by providing rigorous hands-on education with innovative and original thinking in the minds of budding engineers to face the challenges of future.

M2: With continuous interaction of industries, research organizations and eminent professionals enriching the curriculum and setting the department as center of excellence for academics, consultancies and research in the field of Civil Engineering and allied areas.

M3: By inculcating the field activities, certificate programs, professional and ethical values to our students in order to make them prepare to face the competitive world.

Programme Educational Objectives

PEO1 - Technical & Employability Skills: To enable the students for acquiring the required skills by successful completion of an advanced degree, professional development with industrial training course(s) in order the meet the industrial needs and embed the knowledge to adopt the futuristic transformation in technology.

PEO2 - Problem solving, Self learning & Leadership: By utilizing the new technologies and tools in order to enhancing the technical knowledge for advance professionalism to develop an ability for solving complex technical problems. Encouraging for publishing papers or delivering effective conference presentations for acquiring knowledge and instilling confedence to become a successful professional/entrepreneur.

PEO3 - Professional Ethics: To prepare students work in multidisciplinary teams on problems whose solutions lead to significant societal benefit.

Programme Outcomes

PO1 - Engineering Knowledge: Apply the knowledge of mathematics, science, engineering fundamentals, and an engineering specialization to the solution of complex engineering problems.

PO2 - Problem Analysis: Identify, formulate, review research literature, and analyze complex engineering problems reaching substaniated conclusions using first principles of mathematics, natural sicences, and engineering sciences.

PO3 - Design/Development of solutions: Design solutions for complex engineering problems and design system components or processes that meet the specified needs with appropriate consideration for the public health and safety, and the cultural, societal, and environmental considerations.

PO4 - Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and sysnthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.

PO5 - Modern tool usage: Create, select, and apply appropriate techniques, resources, and modern engineering and IT tools including predicition and modeling to complex engineering activities with an understanding of rhe limitations.

PO6 - The engineer and society: Apply reasoning informed by the contextual knowledge to assess societal, health, safety, legal and cultural issues and the consequent responsibilities relevant to the professional engineering practice.

PO7 - Environment and sustainability: Understand the impact of the professional engineering solutions in societal and environmental contexts, and demonstrate the knowledge of, and need for sustainable development.

PO8 - Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of engineering practice.An understanding of professional and ethical responsibility and norms of electrical engineering practices.

PO9 - Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.

PO10 - Communication: Communicate effectively on complex engineering activities with the engineering community and with society at large, such as, being able to comprehend and write effective reports and design documentation, make effective presentations, and give and receive clear instructions .

PO11 - Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one's own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projets and in multidisciplinary environemnts.

PO12 - Life-long learning: Reconize the need for, and have the preparation and ability to engage in independent and life-long learning in the broadest context of technological change.

Programme Specific Outcomes

The graduates in Civil Engineering will be able to

PSO 1: Analyze, Design, Construct, Maintain and Operate infrastructural projects.

PSO 2: Assess the environmental impact of various projects and take required measures to curb environmental deterioration.

PSO 3: Use latest softwares pertaining to various streams of Civil Engineering.

Dr. N. Amaranatha Reddy

Professor & HOD of the Department

Profile

 

 

M.Tech Course: Geotechnical Engineering

Sl.No

Name of the faculty

Designation

Qualification

DOJ

 
1 Dr.G. Sreenivasa Reddy Professor M.Tech.,Ph.D. 30.06.2006
2 Dr. V. Giridhar Professor Ph.D 03.12.2005
3 Sri. P. Suresh Praveen Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech., (Ph.D) 12.03.2009
4 Sri. P. Rajendra Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech(Ph.D) 01.06.2012
5 Smt. K. Niveditha Assistant Professor M.Tech. 02.09.2011

 

Sl.No

Name of the faculty

Designation

Qualification

Employee ID

1 Prof. A. Mohan Professor & Director M.Tech.,( Ph.D) 1028602
2 Dr. N. Amaranatha Reddy Associate Prof. & HOD Ph.D 1022105
3 Dr. G. Sreenivasa Reddy Professor Ph.D. 1020602
4 Dr. V. Giridhar Professor Ph.D. 1020506
5 Dr. T. Kiran Kumar Professor Ph.D. 1020601
6 Dr. A. Ranganathan Professor Ph.D. 1021504
7 Dr. R. SivaSubramanyan Professor Ph.D. 1021404
8 Dr. P. Adikala Kumar Associate Professor Ph.D. 1021305
9 Dr. K. Harish Associate Professor Ph.D. 1021802
10 Dr. Y.J. Chandra Mouly Associate Professor Ph.D. 1021803
11 Dr. V. Ramesh Babu Associate Professor Ph.D. 1020505
12 Dr. P. Kishore Kumar Reddy Associate Professor Ph.D. 1020910
13 Sri. V.V. Prasad Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1020605
14 Sri. G. Venkateswarlu Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1020801
15 Sri. N. Prathap Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1020902
16 Sri. P. Suresh Praveen Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1020905
17 Smt. K. Niveditha Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1021102
18 Sri. P. Rajendra Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech (Ph.D) 1021201
19 Sri. K. Archaneswar Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1021204
20   Sri. S. Nowshad Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1021303
21 Miss. S. Sandhya Rani Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1021401
22 Sri. T. Prasanth Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1021402
23 Miss. K. Ravali Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1021501
24   Sri. M. Rajasekhar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1021503
25 Sri. CH. Santosh Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1021902
26 Sri. P. Pavan Kumar Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1021905
27 Sri. R. Karthikeyan Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1021906
28 Miss. V. Sai Neeraja Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1021907
29   Sri. M.V. Ravi Kishore Reddy Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1022102
30 Sri. B.S. Praveen Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1022103
31 Sri. M.C. Venkata Subbaiah Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1022101
32 Sri. I. Srinivasula Reddy Assistant Professor M.Tech. 1022104

 

UG Programme

Under Graduate programme in Civil Engineering was Satrted in the year 1980 with 60 students. To produce Civil Engineers with the necessary knowledge, skills and attitudes, who can be entrusted by the society to lead a sustainable world with enhanced quality of life. And the Present intake is 180.

 

PG Programme

Geo-Technical Engineering specialization was started under Civil Engineering Department with an intake of 18 students in 2010.

 

LABORATORY DETAILS

Geo-Technical Engineering Laboratory


Geo-Technical Laboratory well equiped with number of Loading frames with different load capacities, Triaxial Shear test apparatus with constant and pore pressure gauges, auto compactor, 3 gang consolidometer, SPT apparatus, Field CBR Apparatus, direct shear test apparatus, Sieve shakers and 2 nos hot air Ovens.

 

Material Testing Laboratory (SM & Concrete)


Material testing laboratory is well equiped with 200T UTM and 1000 kN CTM, Torsion Test machine, simple and cantilever beam frames, Izod apparatus, Hardness testing machines, Charpee test machine, flow tables, Vee-Bee apparatus, Vicat apparatus, Rebound Hammer, slump and compaction factor apparatus, brecat moulds, rapid curing apparatus.

 

Fluid Mechanics Laboratory


Fluid Mechanics Laboratory furnished with prototype turbines Like Pelton, Franchis and Centrifugal pump, pipe friction, venturi and orifice meters, pressure jet, wind tunnel.

 

Transporation Engineering Laboratory

Transportation engineering laboratory equiped with Marshal stability test apparatus, dual abration test machine, Los Angels abration testing machine, water bath, ducktility apparatus, flash and fire point apparatus, Benkel Man beam and set of sives.

 

Surveying Laboratory

Surveying lab well furnished with number of dumpy levels, theodolights, auto levels and staves, chaines, ranging rods, compass, plane tables and total Station.

 

Environmental Engineering Laboratory

Environmental Engineering Laboratory equiped with BOD & COD incubators, pH and Turbidity meters, Furnace, water bath, distilled water apparatus, jar test apparatus, photo spectro meter funded by AICTE under MODROBS.

 

CAD Laboratory
CAD Laboratory is well equiped with 50 computers with configuration, Intel Core 2 Duo Processor 2.2 GHz, Intel G31 Chip set mother board, 2 GB RAM, 320 GB Hard Disk, 17” LED monitor. Facilitated with Staad Pro v8i with Staad Foundation, Auto CAD, Draft Sight, SAP, R software, EPA net, Open Office.

 

Seminar Hall

Department of Civil Engineering having an exclusive Seminar hall with capacity of 120 seats, mounted EPSON Projector and Monitor, PA System.

 

Engineering Geology Laboratory

Engineering Geology lab Furnished with different types of rocks and minerals, Stuctural Geology models.

 

 

Downloads

Syllabus by Year & Semester Wise

Syllabus(click here)

Model Papers

R18(click here)

R15(click here)

Proposed Curriculum for R – 15 Batch

Proposed Curriculum(click here)

Course Outcomes

Course Outcomes(click here)

Coming Soon..

Department of Civil Engineering
K S R M College of Engineering (Autonomous), K A D A P A – 516 003

Sub: Achievements

“Water & Power” – A State Level Workshop organized by State Government of Andhra Pradesh to prevent Draught Situation in AP State to Construct Check Dams in AP State. On 09th April, 2017 in Tummalapalli Kalakshethram, Vijayawadapa.

Dr. T. Kiran Kumar, Assoc. Professor, Dept. of CE, delivered a talk on “Integrated Watershed Management in Draught prone Areas” and he felicitated by Sri. Devineni Uma Maheswara Rao, Minister of Irrigation, Command Area Development & Water Resources Management.

 

 

 

* Dr. V. Giridhar, Associate Professor is appointed as Associate Editor for “International Journal of Advanced Engineering and Technology".

    *Published a book on “ Properties and Management of Ceramic Waste in India” in Lambert Publishing Academy.

      *Appointed as a Editorial/Reviewer/ Technical member for international publisher IJCESR

       

 

Board of Studies

 

Sl.No

Name of the faculty

Designation

Member

1 Prof. G. Sreenivasa Reddy Professor & HOD Chairman
2 Prof. Vaishali G. Ghorpade

Professor. in Civil Engineering Department,

JNTUA College of Engineering, Anantapuramu
University Nominee
3 Prof. H. Sudarsana Rao, Director IIIT,  RK Valley, Idupulapaya, Vempalli Subject Expert
4 Prof. S.G.T. Raghukanth

Professor in Civil Engineering,

ITTM, Chennai
Subject Expert
5 Sri. M.C. Konda Reddy

 

Industry
6 Prof. N. Siva Prasad Reddy

Professor, GPR College of Engg., Kurnool

Alumni
7 Prof. T. Kiran Kumar Professor Member
8 Prof. V.Giridhar Professor Member
9 Mr.P.S. Praveen Kumar     Assistant Professor Member
10 Dr. V. Ramesh Babu Assistant Professor Member
11 Dr. P. Kishore Kumar Reddy Assistant Professor Member
12 Mr. P. Rajendra Kumar  Assistant Professor Member
13 Mr. N. Prathap Kumar Assistant Professor Member

 

Minutes of Meeting

  • 2020-21
  • 2019-20
  •  

    Research Activities

  • Journals
  • Conferences
  • Research Scholars

  • List of Research Scholars
  • Coming Soon..
    Coming Soon..